Welcome to Hidden Answers, also at hiddenanswers.i2p

Español - Português - Ру́сский

1 like 0 dislike

I wanna be extra safe and I am paranoid about the fact that a lot of stores keep your laptop serial number in their records and even if I pay in cash I might be seen on the cameras, so does anyone know what stores wont scan the serial number? thanks

asked ago in Security and privacy by  

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Retail stores do not scan serial numbers, they scan UPC bar codes for inventory purposes. Now, whether or not the manufacturers imprint the serial number within the UPC code is a whole other story. If you want to be extra careful, don't buy from a retail store. Go to a pawn shop; however, depwnding on what you want, the selwction may be slim picking at a pawn shop.

On another note, presume you are on camera anytime you leave your home. There is no longer any expectation of privacy when one is in a public setting. Any store you go into, whether retail or pawn, will have cameras. If you are really that paranoid about being seen on camera, buy from someone on Craigslist, but make sure you provide a fake name, phone number, and email address.

answered ago by Veteran (6,180 points)  

thank you, 1 more thing, this might sound like a stupid question but, how do i make a fake email address? I searched for this and apparently protonmail is the only service which needs no verification from a phone or email... but it looks highly suspicious to be buying a used computer with a protonmail account on craigslist, wouldnt you think? I guess I'll need a burner phone to make a gmail?

you could use secmail, it's what i would root

and to gain a phone number, i would use textnow, since that's what i use. If you want to take the extra step and not get it from the google play store, you could get the APK from a website and sign up using that email you used

is secmail an email address? it seems like its some kind of encryption service for an existing email? Im using tor browser for everything already.

also 1 other thing, I think I can only sign up to textnow with facebook google or apple, theres no email option it seems.

1 like 0 dislike

Just buy a laptop from a 2nd hand store for cash

answered ago by N00b 2.0 (250 points)  
...